Guest views are now limited to 12 pages. If you get an "Error" message, just sign in! If you need to create an account, click here.
[…] §1341 states:

1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not- 

(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; 

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law; 

§1342 specifies that the "unless authorized by law" exception in 1341 (1)(B) applies only to "emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property," which does "not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property."

§1349 states: