Guest views are now limited to 12 pages. If you get an "Error" message, just sign in! If you need to create an account, click here.
[…] §1349 states: 

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be subject to appropriate administrative discipline including, when circumstances warrant, suspension from duty without pay or removal from office."

§1350 states:

"An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."

There is a lot of brave talk coming from Capitol Hill Republicans on forcing a government shutdown by not raising the debt ceiling until Zero agrees to major spending cuts.