Guest views are now limited to 12 pages. If you get an "Error" message, just sign in! If you need to create an account, click here.
[…] There is a federal law that specifically codifies the power of the purse clauses, and provides specific punishment for their violation by any "officer or employee of the United States government."

This punishment is "suspension from duty without pay or removal from office," and up to two years in federal prison.

This Federal law is:  The Antideficiency Act. The original version was enacted into law in 1884.  Although revised occasionally since to make its meaning clear in terms of "modern" language, its purpose remains: to be the enforcement mechanism implementing Article I, Sections 7 & 9.  It was last revised during the Reagan presidency, and is codified as Title 31 of the United States Code (31 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1342, 1349, and 1350).

§1341 states:

1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not- 

(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; 

(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law;